Southern Columbia Area School District Athletics

 

 
 

 Tiger Fast Facts

Name
Southern Columbia Area
Mascot
Tigers
Colors
Black and Gold
Founded
1961
Enrollment
437 (Grades 9th-12th) and 223 (7th-8th)
Students Participating in Athletics
Approximately 80% of all students
Sports Offered
13 Varsity Sports, 8 Junior High Sports
State Affiliation
PIAA
District Affiliation
PIAA District IV
League Affiliation
PHAC
Athletic Director
Jim Roth
The Southern Columbia Area Athletic Program is an extension of the District's overall educational program.  It serves to provide educational experiences for students outside of the classroom that will help them acquire knowledge, build relationships, encourage strong work ethic, teach perseverance, and shape self-confidence.  Southern Columbia Area athletics attempts to instill in our students the imprortance of being courteous in winning and gracious in defeat.

 

 

TeamHead Coach
Baseball
Michael Myers
Basketball (Boys)
Joseph Britto
Basketball (Girls)
Kim Chaundy
Cross Country (Boys)
Lanny Conner
Cross Country (Girls)
Lanny Conner
Field Hockey
Misty Gidaro
Football
Jim Roth
Softball
Jennifer Rarig
Soccer (Boys)
Dave Hall
Soccer (Girls)
Derek Stine
Track and Field (Boys)
Lanny Conner
Track and Field (Girls)
Kristen Diehl
Wrestling
Jerry Marks

TeamHead Coach
Basketball (Boys)
 
Basketball (Girls)
John Palacz
Cross Country (Boys)
Lanny Conner
Cross Country (Girls)
Lanny Conner
Field Hockey
Amy Brokus
Football
Brandon Traugh
Soccer (Girls)
Jennifer Stine
Wrestling
Mark Longenhagen
 
 

 

TeamChampionship Season
Baseball
'00
Football
'94, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '15
Wrestling
'84
 

Student AthleteChampionship Season
Bryan Delsite (Track and Field)
'87, '88, '89 (Triple Jump)
Ted Heitzman (Track and Field)
'08 (Javelin)
Bill Freeman (Wrestling)
'84 (155 pounds)
Jerry Marks (Wrestling)
'87 (167 pounds), '88 (185 pounds)
PJ Sargent (Wrestling)
'98 (140 Pounds)
Kent LaneMarch 2015 (145 pounds)
 

TeamChampionship Season
Field Hockey
'77
Football
'95, '96, '98, '99, '00, '01, '11
Softball
'12
Soccer (Girls)
‘13
 

TeamChampionship Season
Baseball
'94, '99, '01
Basketball (Boys)
'72, '88, '95, '96, '07
Basketball (Girls)
'75, '78, '79, '99, '01, '02, '03
Cross Country (Girls)'15
Field Hockey
'74, '75, '77, '78, '79, '81
Football
'91, '92, '93, '94, '95, '96, '97, '98, '99, '00, '01, '02, '03, '04, '05, '06, '08,
'09, '10, '11,’12,’13, '15
Soccer (Boys)
'05
Soccer (Girls)
'98, '01, '02, ‘13
Track and Field (Boys)
'12
Track and Field (Girls)
'92, '93
 

TeamChampionship Season
Baseball
'09, '10
Basketball (Boys)
'12
Basketball (Girls)
'11, '12
Football
'09
Softball
'11, '12
Soccer (Boys)
'09
Soccer (Girls)
'08, '09, '13
Track and Field (Boys)
'09, '10, '11, '12
Track and Field (Girls)
'12
 

TeamChampionship Season
Football
'83, '88
 

TeamChampionship Season
Wrestling
'85, '99
 

 

TeamChampionship Season
Basketball (Boys)
'01, '02
Football
'94, '95, '97, '98, '99, '00, '01, '02
 

TeamChampionship Season
Football
'66
Soccer (Girls)
'98, '01
Track and Field (Boys)
'06
Track and Field (Girls)
'92
 

TeamChampionship Season
Baseball
'98, '99, '01
Basketball (Boys)
'85, '88, '93, '95, '96, '00
Basketball (Girls)
'82, '86, '99, '00, '01, '03
Field Hockey
'96, '97, '99
Football
'82, '83, '84, '85, 87, '88, '89, '90, '91, '92
Softball
'07
Wrestling
'83, '84, '85, '88, '90
 

TeamChampionship Season
Basketball (Girls)
'82
Field Hockey
'63, '71, '73, '74, '76, '78, '79, '81, '87
Softball
'86