SOUTHERN COLUMBIA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

45-B ELEMENTARY DR.

CATAWISSA, PA  17820

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


            The October 9, 2000 Board Meeting of the Southern Columbia Area School District Board of Directors convened in the High School Library with President Craig Roadarmel in charge of the meeting.

 

            Pledge of Allegiance was said by all.

 

            President Roadarmel welcomed everyone followed by a roll call of Board Members:

 

BOARD MEMBERS

Rae Atherton                                    Henry Hynoski-Arr.7:34pm       Charles Porter

Francis Berger                                 Linda Kreischer                         Craig Roadarmel

Elsie Bittner                                     Karl Meyer                                 Daniel Yeager

 

OTHERS PRESENT

Dr. Steve Wilcox, Superintendent; Joseph Springer, Business Manager; Richard J. Roberts, Jr., Solicitor; David Becker, Pat Shultz, Alan Lonoconus, Roy Clippinger, Administrators; Middle School Student Council Representative Jessica Yeager; and members of the media.

 

ANNOUNCEMENT

President Roadarmel announced an Executive Session was held at 7:00 pm tonight for the purpose of discussing Act 50 Tax Appeals and personnel issues.

 

AGENDA HEARING PERIOD

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Dr. Wilcox noted Board members are invited to the Honor Society Induction.  He then reported on 1.) Activities to involve the parents and community at all levels. 2.) Partnership with Bloomsburg University to review our technology plans and curriculum/assessment practices. 

3.) Introduced Jill Levine who discussed the Communities That Care (CTC) program and invited Board members to become involved.

 

Jessica Yeager, Middle School Student Council Representative reported on Middle School activities and the names of the Student Council officers.

 

Mr. Berger requested an update on the district efforts to get information such as agendas, minutes, etc., out to the public.  Dr. Wilcox responded.

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS

            Negotiations and Personnel – Rae Atherton, Chairperson, reported that at the last meeting the committee reviewed the current professional contract.

            Finance – Charles Porter, Chairperson, reported the next meeting would be October 10th.

            Activities – Craig Roadarmel, Chairperson, reported the committee had not had a meeting.

 

Board Meeting Minutes

October 9, 2000

Page 2

 

 

 


Facilities – Henry Hynoski, Chairperson, reported on the roofing project and the possible paving projects to begin in the spring.  Also, the upcoming project lists were discussed and referred to the administration for prioritization.  Dr. Wilcox noted his concern with the West Nile virus and its implications for our students.

            Policy – Dan Yeager, Chairperson, reported that at the last meeting the committee reviewed the co-curricular/extra-curricular policy.  Rich Roberts and PSBA will review a draft revision.

            Curriculum – Elsie Bittner, Chairperson, reported that science materials should be selected by the end of the month.

            C.S.I.U. – No meeting.

            CMAVTS – Dan Yeager reported at the last meeting that Plancon A and B were submitted for the AVTS renovation project.

 

MINUTES – TREASURERS’ REPORTS

            Discussion only, will be voted on next Monday.

 

MINUTES – MINUTES/INVOICES

            Discussion only, will be voted on next Monday.

 

MINUTES – FISCAL

            Discussion only, will be voted on next Monday.

 

MINUTES – PERSONNEL

            On a motion by Bittner and second by Berger, the resignation of Shani Steward from the position of Secondary Guidance Counselor, effective the last day of the first semester, was accepted with regret.  Mrs. Steward has been in this position for one year.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Meyer and second by Atherton, increasing the time for Tina Kistler from 50% to 63%, effective with the 2000-01 school year, was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Kreischer and second by Bittner, changing Lisa Burns from part-time Secretary to full-time Secretary, effective May 9, 2000 (pending completion of all employment requirements), salary and benefits per Collective Bargaining Agreement, was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Atherton and second by Yeager, the following personnel were approved as Support Teachers for the 2000-01 school year, salary $578:

Ř     Gloria Dailey, Kindergarten

Ř     Sarah Knouse, Learning Support

Ř     Mary Ann Yocum, Secondary Mathematics

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

 

 

Board Meeting Minutes

October 9, 2000

Page 3

 

 


 

            On a motion by Bittner and second by Meyer, adding the following personnel to the 2000-01 Substitute Lists (pending completion of all employment requirements), was approved:

Instructional:

Ř     Rebecca Watkins, Elementary

Ř     Cori Blakeslee, Secondary English

            Classified:

Ř     Roxanne Lonoconus, Van Driver/Aide/Secretary

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Hynoski and second by Bittner, changing salary for the following personnel to $1040 was approved:

Ř     Shelley Jones, Head Wrestling Cheerleading Advisor

Ř     Candace Lauer, Head Basketball Cheerleading Advisor

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

MINUTES – POLICY AND PROGRAMS

            On a motion by Kreischer and second by Meyer, accepting the donation of a concession stand to be placed near the soccer field (set up will be at no cost to the district), was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Atherton and second by Bittner, Homebound Instruction for a secondary student (Grade 10), until further evaluation by physician, for a maximum 6 hours/week at a rate of $16.00 per hour, was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Kreischer and second by Yeager, the 2nd reading and adoption of new Board Policy #816, Blood Borne Pathogens (Exhibit C) was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

The following motions were made, seconded, and opened for discussion to general public and board members (they were not part of the original agenda).

 

            On a motion by Yeager and second by Bittner, revising Article 1, Paragraph 2 of the Articles of Agreement pertaining to the establishment and operation of the Columbia-Montour Technical School (per Exhibit D) was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Yeager and second by Kreischer, deleting Articles 5 and 6 of the Articles of Agreement pertaining to the establishment and operation of the Columbia-Montour Technical School and substituting therefore a revised Article 5 (Exhibit E) was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

BOARD COMMENTS

Mr. Porter asked when the next area legislative meeting would be held.  Dr. Wilcox stated he would find out and let Board members know.  Mr. Porter asked if there was a way to track

 

 

Board Meeting Minutes

October 9, 2000

Page 4

 

 

 


student success in college or other post-secondary experience and suggested legislative action to make this possible.  Dr. Wilcox responded and reviewed the use of difference gauges for measuring student achievement.

 

RECOGNITION OF THE PUBLIC

 

ADJOURNMENT

            On a motion by Berger and second by Porter, the meeting was adjourned at 9:05 p.m. Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

                                                            Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

                                                            Susan J. Helwig

                                                            Board Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

a:10-9min.brd