The November 20, 2000 Board Meeting of the Southern Columbia Area School District Board of Directors convened in the High School Library at 8:00 p.m., with President Craig Roadarmel in charge of the meeting.

 

         Pledge of Allegiance was said by all.

 

         President Roadarmel welcomed everyone followed by a roll call of Board Members:

 

BOARD MEMBERS

Rae Atherton                                 Henry Hynoski                           Charles Porter

Francis Berger                              Linda Kreischer                         Craig Roadarmel

Elsie Bittner                                  Karl Meyer                                 Daniel Yeager-Absent

 

OTHERS PRESENT

Dr. Steve Wilcox, Superintendent; Susan Helwig, Board Secretary; Joseph Springer, Business Manager; Richard J. Roberts, Jr., Solicitor; David Becker, Pat Shultz, Alan Lonoconus, William Hoffner, and Roy Clippinger, Administrators; and members of the media.

 

ANNOUNCEMENT

An Executive Session was held prior to tonight’s meeting to discuss personnel issues and tax appeals. 

 

AGENDA HEARING PERIOD

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Dr. Wilcox gave a brief overview on initial curriculum planning meetings (K-12).  Discussion followed concerning staffing increases, full-day kindergarten, budget process, and technology shifting.  He further spoke about letters he’d received from parents, graduated student parents, and S.M.A.R.T. officers.

 

MINUTES – TREASURERS’ REPORTS

            On a motion by Porter and second by Meyer, the Treasurers’ Reports were approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

MINUTES – MINUTES AND INVOICES

            On a motion Berger and second by Bittner, the Minutes of 10/09/00 and 10/16/00 were approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Meyer and second by Berger, the General Fund Invoices in the amount of $831,939.27, the 1998 Bond Fund Invoices in the amount of $15,833.42, and the Capital Reserve Fund Invoices in the amount of $98,678.94 were approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

MINUTES – FISCAL

            On a motion by Atherton and second by Bittner, paying December 2000 bills with terms equal to or less than “Net 45 Days” was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

Board Meeting Minutes

November 20, 2000

Page 2

 

 


            On a motion by Berger and second by Kreischer, accepting the 1999-2000 Audit Report as presented by Clark, Schaeffer, Jones & Eichner, L.L.P., was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Bittner and second by Atherton, a Junior Honor Society Activity Fund Account, Susan Robinson, Advisor, was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Hynoski and second by Meyer, awarding the bid for the 20-Passenger Bus to M.A. Brightbill Bodyworks, Inc., Lebanon, PA, in the amount of $28,800 (per Bid Tabulation, Exhibit A), was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Berger and second by Porter, Change Orders GC-01 and GC-02 for the high school re-roofing project with a net increase of $20,140.00, and extension of completion date to 12/08/00 (Exhibits B and C) were approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Bittner and second by Atherton, expressing support for the Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School Renovation Project was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Atherton and second by Meyer, accepting additional federal funds into the 2000-01 budget as listed below, and authorizing appropriate expenditure from these funds was approved:

ACCESS      $24,853.00         To be used to pay Summer Camp aide salaries, a transportation aide salaries, vocational evaluation for a special needs student, and special needs classroom equipment and supplies.

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

MINUTES – PERSONNEL

            On a motion by Kreischer and second by Bittner, the resignation of Mary Ann Yocum from the position of Senior High Student Council Advisor, effective November 16, 2000, was accepted with regret.  Mrs. Yocum has been in this position for five years.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Meyer and second by Bittner, the resignation of Michael Enriquez from the position of Assistant Wrestling Coach, effective immediately, was accepted with regret.  Mr. Enriquez has been in this position for nine years.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Kreischer and second by Bittner, employment of Derek Carl for the position of Assistant Wrestling Coach (pending completion of all employment requirements), for the 2000-01 school year, salary $1549 (12.00 pts.), was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

Board Meeting Minutes

November 20, 2000

Page 3

 

 


            On a motion by Meyer and second by Bittner, employment of the following personnel as Elementary Coaches (pending completion of all employment requirements), for the 2000-01 school year was approved:

·       David Adams, Boys Basketball, $7.70/hour (50 hours max.)

·       Dan Carl, Boys Basketball, $7.70/hour (50 hours max.)

·       Blaine Madara, Girls Basketball, $7.70/hour (70 hours max.)

·       Tricia Hoffman, Girls Basketball, $7.70/hour (70 hours max.)

·       Edward Levan, Wrestling, $7.70/hour (70 hours max.)

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Atherton and second by Kreischer, adding the following personnel to the 2000-01 Substitute List (pending completion of all employment requirements), was approved:

            Classified

·       Marlin Wertman, Bus/Van Driver

·       Lori Erdman, Aide

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Porter and second by Meyer, Pete Saylor was approved as a Volunteer Assistant JH Wrestling Coach (pending completion of all requirements), for the 2000-01 school year.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

MINUTES – POLICY AND PROGRAMS

            On a motion by Meyer and second by Kreischer, the 2nd reading and adoption of the following Board Policies was approved:

·       #114, Behavior Management Plan for Exceptional Students (new)

·       #122, Co-Curricular and Extra-Curricular Activities (revised)

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Bittner and second by Atherton, adoption of the Scott Foresman Science Series for Grades K-6, consisting of Kit materials for hands-on learning, textbooks (©2000), computer software, and other supplemental instructional and assessment material was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

BOARD COMMENTS

Rae Atherton thanked Jackie Domin, of The Press Enterprise, for her article, “Web site to track Southern pupils.”

 

ADJOURNMENT

            On a motion by Porter and second by Meyer, the meeting was adjourned at 8:54 p.m.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

Susan J. Helwig

a:11-20min.brd                                                                                Board Secretary