SOUTHERN COLUMBIA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

45-B ELEMENTARY DR.

CATAWISSA, PA  17820

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


            The May 8, 2000 Board Meeting of the Southern Columbia Area School District Board of Directors convened in the Hartman Elementary Music Room with President Craig Roadarmel in charge of the meeting.

 

            Pledge of Allegiance was said by all.

 

            President Roadarmel welcomed everyone followed by a roll call of Board Members:

 

BOARD MEMBERS

Rae Atherton                                     Henry Hynoski                            Charles Porter

Francis Berger                                   Linda Kreischer                           Craig Roadarmel

Elsie Bittner                                       Karl Meyer                                 Daniel Yeager

 

OTHERS PRESENT

Dr. Steve Wilcox, Superintendent; Joseph Springer, Business Manager; Richard J. Roberts, Jr., Solicitor; David Becker, Pat Shultz, Alan Lonoconus, Roy Clippinger, Bill Hoffner, Administrators; district residents, and members of the media.

 

AGENDA HEARING PERIOD

            The following parents/district residents spoke regarding the full-day Kindergarten issue:  Shelly Remsnyder, Lynn Fidler, Dave Ernest, Gary Hilderbrandt, and Bruce Petro.

 

At 7:40 p.m. the board adjourned to Executive Session to discuss personnel issues.  The board reconvened at 7:53 p.m. followed by a roll call.

 

BOARD MEMBERS

Rae Atherton                                     Henry Hynoski                            Charles Porter

Francis Berger                                   Linda Kreischer                           Craig Roadarmel

Elsie Bittner                                       Karl Meyer                                 Daniel Yeager

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Dr. Wilcox reported on budget matters and emphasized the goals to be accomplished next year through the budget.  Charts were distributed showing the falling support of state funding to PA schools and noted that while SCA is #3 in resources in the I.U., we are #14 in spending on instruction.  He then asked Mr. Clippinger to update the Board on the textbooks indicated on the agenda this evening and the proposed teacher evaluation form.  Mr. Berger questioned signature requirements, and Mr. Porter questioned student performance impact on the evaluation.  Dr. Wilcox and Mr. Clippinger responded.

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS

            Negotiations and Personnel – Rae Atherton, Chairperson, reported a Negotiations Training session would be held on June 23rd.  Board members are invited to attend.

            Finance – Charles Porter, Chairperson, introduced Mr. Clippinger who gave a presentation on staff development.

Board Meeting Minutes

May 8, 2000

Page 2

 

 

 


            Facilities – Henry Hynoski, Chairperson, will schedule meeting in near future.

            Policy – Dan Yeager, Chairperson.  Mr. Meyer reported the committee was working on blood-borne pathogens and a Code of Ethics for board members.

            Activities – Craig Roadarmel, Chairperson, reported the meeting on 4/24/00 dealt with special interest groups.  Superintendent will set up another meeting shortly.

            Curriculum – Elsie Bittner, Chairperson, requested Mr. Clippinger schedule a meeting in the near future.

            C.S.I.U. – Linda Kreischer, no report.

            CMAVTS – Dan Yeager, reported the JOC heard a presentation on health careers and noted that AVTS administrators have begun to review architect’s report.

 

MINUTES – POLICY AND PROGRAMS

            On a motion by Bittner and second by Kreischer, a full-day Kindergarten program beginning with the 2000-01 school year was not approved.  By a roll call vote:  3-Yes; 6-No, the motion failed.  (Atherton, Berger, Meyer, Porter, Roadarmel, and Yeager voted no.)

 

Prior to the vote on the previous motion Mrs. Atherton, Mr. Berger, and Mr. Porter stated their concerns regarding full-day kindergarten.

 

MINUTES – TREASURERS’ REPORTS

            Discussion only, will be voted on next Monday.

 

MINUTES – MINUTES/INVOICES

            Discussion only, will be voted on next Monday.

 

MINUTES – FISCAL

            On a motion by Atherton and second by Meyer, the Southern Columbia Area School District 2000-01 tentative budget in the amount of $11,355,908 was approved.  By a roll call vote:  8-Yes; 1-No, the motion carried.  (Yeager voted no.)

 

Prior to the vote on the previous motion, Mr. Springer provided a budget update.

Mr. Yeager questioned what type of computers would be purchased for the elementary next year; Dr. Wilcox responded.

 

The remaining items were discussion only and will be voted on next Monday.

 

MINUTES – PERSONNEL

                On a motion by Atherton and second by Porter, adding the following personnel to the 1999-00 Substitute Lists (pending completion of all employment requirements) was approved:

            Instructional

·        Marion Valanoski, Secondary Social Studies

Classified

·        Estella Ramos, Bus/Van Driver

·        Lori Erdman, Instructional Aide

Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

Board Meeting Minutes

May 8, 2000

Page 3

 

 


            On a motion by Meyer and second by Yeager, employment of Lisa Burns for the position of part-time Secretary through the end of the 1999-00 school year (not to exceed 300 hours), effective 05-09-00 (pending completion of all employment requirements), salary per Collective Bargaining Agreement, was approved.   Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

                On a motion by Yeager and second by Atherton, appointing William Hoffner to the position of Director of Special Education/Student Services, beginning June 1, 2000, was approved.  Salary and benefits per Act 93 Agreement dated July 1, 1999 and Addendum dated July 1, 1999.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Porter and second by Meyer, changing Roy Bunger from substitute Bus/Van Driver to full-time regular run Bus/Van Driver (pending completion of all employment requirements), effective 05-08-00, salary per Collective Bargaining Agreement, was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

            On a motion by Bittner and second by Berger, amending Item VIII.B. to include adding Estella Ramos to the 1999-00 Classified Substitute as a Cafeteria Worker and a Custodian, was approved.  Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

MINUTES – POLICY AND PROGRAMS

            Items for discussion only; will be voted on next Monday.

 

BOARD COMMENTS

            Mrs. Atherton questioned the use of the word “evaluate” in the Code of Ethics policy, as to the Boards endeavors, and suggested the word “support” be substituted.  Attorney Roberts suggested language to resolve the issue.  Mr. Porter announced the tax reform issue would be discussed in a Finance Committee meeting in early June and pointed out that the kindergarten issue could have been put on the ballot under an Act 50 system.  Mr. Berger questioned procedures for textbook approval.  Mr. Clippinger responded.  Mrs. Atherton congratulated Mr. Hoffner on his appointment as an administrator.  Mr. Porter questioned whether graduates could return to work out with SCA teams.  Mr. Lonoconus responded.

 

RECOGNITION OF THE PUBLIC

 

ADJOURNMENT

            On a motion by Meyer and second by Atherton, the meeting was adjourned at 9:52 p.m. Motion carried by unanimous affirmative voice vote.

 

                                                                                    Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

                                                                                    Susan J. Helwig

                                                                                    Board Secretary

a:5-8min.brd